Held at the Graham Spicer Institute
Sunday 19th February 2012


Open Singles

Semi Finals: Liam Grant (Crusaders) beat Richard Parke (Graham Spicer) 9-11, 13-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9

George Harris (Crusaders) beat Dean Rose (Crusaders) 11-8, 11-6, 11-4

Final: Liam Grant (Crusaders) beat George Harris (Crusaders) 4-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7

Open Doubles

Semi Finals : Dean Rose and George Harris (Crusaders) beat John Fannin and Joel Clancey (Graham Spicer) 17-15, 11-6, 13-11

Michael Loveder and Liam Grant (Crusaders) beat Paul Rowley and Bob Hutton (Deckers) 11-4, 3-11, 14-12, 11-4

Final: Dean Rose and George Harris (Crusaders) beat Michael Loveder and Liam Grant (Crusaders) 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9

Veterans Singles

Semi Finals: Richard Parke (Graham Spicer) beat John Fannin (Graham Spicer) 8-11, 11-9, 11-6

Michael Loveder (Crusaders) beat Joel Clancey (Graham Spicer) 11-7, 11-6

Final: Richard Parke (Graham Spicer) beat Michael Loveder (Crusaders) 11-13, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8

Super Veterans Singles

Semi Finals: John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat David Robinson (Ewell Cedars) 11-5, 11-3

Joel Clancey (Graham Spicer) beat Ron Marsh (Rosehill) 11-1, 11-5

Final: John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Joel Clancey (Graham Spicer) 7-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7.

Division 2 singles

Semi Finals : Richard Walker (Graham Spicer) beat Stuart Allin (Ballards) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9

Paul Rowley (Deckers) beat Avin Shah (Graham Spicer) 11-7, 13-11

Final: Paul Rowley (Deckers) beat Richard Walker (Graham Spicer) 11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 14-12.

Division 3 singles

Semi Finals : Tunde Fasoyiro (Ballards) beat Warren Wise (Rosehill) 4-11, 11-6, 11-4

Guy Webster (Crusaders) beat Philip Sangchin (Rosehill) 11-7, 12-10

Final: Guy Webster (Crusaders) beat Tunde Fasoyiro (Ballards) 11-8, 11-6, 11-8

Division 4 singles

Semi Final: David Robinson (Ewell Cedars) beat Maurice Nichols (Ewell Cedars) 11-6, 12-10

Tony Stephens (Woodmansterne) beat Pramila Mathiah (Ewell Cedars) 11-3, 11-7

Final: David Robinson (Ewell Cedars) beat Tony Stephens (Woodmansterne) 11-7 11-7, 8-11, 11-5.

Handicap Singles

Semi Final: Richard Walker (Graham Spicer) beat Tony Stephens (Woodmansterne) 33-23

Stuart Allin (Ballards) beat Paul Rowley (Deckers) 36-22

Final: Richard Walker (Graham Spicer) beat Stuart Allin (Ballards).36-23

Consolation Singles

Semi Finals : Guy Webster beat Tony Stephens (Woodmansterne) 11-8, 6-11, 11-9

Oscar Williamson (Crusaders) beat Richard Pelc (Crusaders) 4-11, 11-9, 11-5

Final: Guy Webster beat Oscar Williamson (Crusaders) 7-11, 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9.

 

 

 

2012 Junior Closed Championship Results

 

Held at Rosehill
Wednesday 22 February 2012

 

Under 16 

Group 1

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Gagan Dhanjal

3

3

0

6

1

Tom Beales

3

2

1

5

2

Harry Thomas

3

1

2

2

4

Chris Reid

3

0

3

0

6

           

Group 2

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Mickel Miller

2

2

0

4

0

Kumaran Santhamar

2

1

1

2

2

Jonathan Go

2

0

2

0

4

           

Group 3

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Oscar Williamson

2

2

0

4

0

Kieran Melroui

2

1

1

2

2

Patrick Connelly

2

0

2

0

4

           

Group 4

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Richard Pelc

2

2

0

4

1

Andrew Jackson

2

1

1

3

2

Luca Masacchio

2

0

2

0

4

 

Semi Finals

Mickel Miller beat Gagan Dhanjal 11-1, 11-6, 11-9

Oscar Williamson beat Richard Pelc 11-13, 11-4, 11-6, 3-11, 12-10.

 

Final

Mickel Miller beat Oscar Williamson 11-2, 12-14, 11-4, 11-7.

 

 

Under 18 

Group 1

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Mickel Miller

2

2

0

4

0

Luca Masacchio

2

1

1

2

2

Andrew Jackson

2

0

2

0

4

           

Group 2

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Oscar Williamson

2

2

0

4

0

Jonathan Go

2

1

1

2

3

Kumaran Santhamar

2

0

2

1

4

           

Group 3

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Tom Beales

2

2

0

4

0

Gagan Dhanjal

2

1

1

2

2

Harry Thomas

2

0

2

0

4

           

Group 4

         
 

P

W

L

F

A

Michael Ho

3

3

0

6

0

Richard Pelc

3

2

1

4

2

Kieran Melroui

3

1

2

2

4

Patrick Connelly

3

0

3

0

6

 

Semi Finals

Mickel Miller beat Oscar Williamson 11-5, 11-6,11-6

Michael Ho beat Tom Beales 11-1, 11-1, 12-10 

 

Final

Michael Ho beat Mickel Miller 8-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-7