Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++ +++ Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++

SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED

 To all member clubs in the Sutton and District Table Tennis League: URGENT

The League Committee had obviously been hoping that after Christmas we would return to some sort of normality but we have now unanimously agreed that it is not realistic to consider any league play for the 2020/21 season. The reasons are 1) that we are currently in lockdown; 2) that there is no end in sight to this and quite possibly some restrictions will apply till Easter or longer and 3)  nearly 50% of our clubs had still not been able to access their facilities even before lockdown came in.

We would normally just be beginning the second half of the season but even if some relaxation of restrictions were to come in by Easter, it would take too long to organise teams/ captains etc for any meaningful competitive play to take place because of individuals understandable reluctance to commit in this unprecedented time of uncertainty.

This is obviously disappointing news but may well not come as a surprise. We will obviously keep the situation under review and look to the future but please regard this decision as final as far as the current season is concerned.

Alan Clatworthy (Secretary on behalf of SDTTL Committee)

Divisional Structure 2019/20

DIVISION 1   DIVISION 2
1 Crusaders A Monday   1 Rosehill B Tuesday
2 Eldon A Thursday   2 Eldon B Thursday
3 Rosehill A Wednesday   3 Crusaders C Wednesday
4 Crusaders B Monday   4 No Team  
5 Graham Spicer A Thursday   5 Rosehill C Tuesday
6 St Pauls Thursday   6 Carshalton A Monday
7 Ballards Croydon A Monday   7 Graham Spicer B Monday
DIVISION 3   DIVISION 4
1 Crusaders D Tuesday   1 Crusaders E Tuesday
2 Rosehill D Tuesday   2 Carshalton C Wednesday
3 Carshalton B Monday   3 Woodmansterne B Monday
4 Ballards Croydon B Monday   4 No Team  
5 No Team     5 Rosehill E Tuesday
6 Eldon C Thursday   6 Rosehill F Wednesday
7 Woodmansterne A Monday   7 No Team  

 

KNOCK OUT CUP Round 1 
Week commencing Monday 9th September 2019
 
Tuesday 10th September  Crusaders D v Crusaders C
Monday 9th September   CLTC A v Woodmansterne A
   
        
All other teams entered have byes      
        
HANDICAP CUP Round 1
Week commencing Monday 11th November 2019
 
Monday 11th November CLTC B v Eldon C 
Tuesday 12th November  Rosehill C v Eldon B  
Monday 11th November Ballards Croydon B v Crusaders A 
Thursday 14th November  Eldon A v CLTC C  
Wednesday 13th November Rosehill A v Crusaders B 
     

All other teams entered have byes      

All matches to be played on scheduled home night unless otherwise mutually agreed between the teams and with the relevant cup secretary involved.

The Cup Finals will be played between 27th April 2020 and 8th May 2020.