Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++ +++ Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++

SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED

 To all member clubs in the Sutton and District Table Tennis League: URGENT

The League Committee had obviously been hoping that after Christmas we would return to some sort of normality but we have now unanimously agreed that it is not realistic to consider any league play for the 2020/21 season. The reasons are 1) that we are currently in lockdown; 2) that there is no end in sight to this and quite possibly some restrictions will apply till Easter or longer and 3)  nearly 50% of our clubs had still not been able to access their facilities even before lockdown came in.

We would normally just be beginning the second half of the season but even if some relaxation of restrictions were to come in by Easter, it would take too long to organise teams/ captains etc for any meaningful competitive play to take place because of individuals understandable reluctance to commit in this unprecedented time of uncertainty.

This is obviously disappointing news but may well not come as a surprise. We will obviously keep the situation under review and look to the future but please regard this decision as final as far as the current season is concerned.

Alan Clatworthy (Secretary on behalf of SDTTL Committee)

2009/10 Closed Championships

OPEN SINGLES

Patrick Beckley (Rosehill) beat Michael Ho (Crusaders) 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-4, 11-6

OPEN DOUBLES

Geoff Grange and John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Oliver Kelly and Michael Ho (Crusaders) 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9.

LADIES SINGLES

Michelle McGovern (Woodmansterne) beat Pramila Muthiah (Ewell Cedars) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9

CONSOLATION SINGLES

Michelle McGovern (Woodmansterne) beat Frank Ho (Crusaders) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3

VETERAN SINGLES

Geoff Grange (Graham Spicer) beat John Fannin (Graham Spicer) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6

SUPER VETERAN SINGLES

John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Jim Reeder (Eldon) 11-6, 11-4, 11-1

DIVISION 2 SINGLES

Michelle McGovern (Woodmansterne) beat Martin Hunt (Woodmansterne) 11-4, 11-7, 13-11

DIVISION 3 SINGLES

Dariusz Siedlarski (Rosehill) beat Johnson Osonaike (Woodmansterne) 11-3, 11-2,

13-11

DIVISION 4 SINGLES

Eham Mohan (Rosehill) beat Lewis Vidler (Carshalton LTC) 5-11, 11-4, 13-15, 11-6,

11-8.

HANDICAP SINGLES

Dariusz Siedlarski (Rosehill) beat Oliver Kelly (Crusaders) 53-25

UNDER 18 SINGLES

Michael Ho (Crusaders) beat Tom Punter (Rosehill) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4

UNDER 15 SINGLES

Michael Ho (Crusaders) beat Conor Foley (Rosehill) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2

2010/11 Closed Championships

These are provisionally scheduled for Sutton Youth Centre on 27th February 2011. Unfortunately it was not possible to get confirmation that we can get a booking before going to print despite delaying the handbook. Clubs will be notified whatever the outcome

If the tournament is possible, but the date changes, teams will be allowed to change their matches for that week to the blank week commencing 28th February PROVIDED they notify/agree it with their opposition and inform the Divisional Match Secretary.

The Junior Championships will be held on Wednesday 2nd March 2011 at Rosehill whatever the outcome of the provisional closed championship arrangements.