Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++ +++ Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED +++ Latest News.... . +++

SDTTL LEAGUE SEASON 2020/21 ABANDONED

 To all member clubs in the Sutton and District Table Tennis League: URGENT

The League Committee had obviously been hoping that after Christmas we would return to some sort of normality but we have now unanimously agreed that it is not realistic to consider any league play for the 2020/21 season. The reasons are 1) that we are currently in lockdown; 2) that there is no end in sight to this and quite possibly some restrictions will apply till Easter or longer and 3)  nearly 50% of our clubs had still not been able to access their facilities even before lockdown came in.

We would normally just be beginning the second half of the season but even if some relaxation of restrictions were to come in by Easter, it would take too long to organise teams/ captains etc for any meaningful competitive play to take place because of individuals understandable reluctance to commit in this unprecedented time of uncertainty.

This is obviously disappointing news but may well not come as a surprise. We will obviously keep the situation under review and look to the future but please regard this decision as final as far as the current season is concerned.

Alan Clatworthy (Secretary on behalf of SDTTL Committee)

2010/11 Closed Championships

OPEN SINGLES

Michael Ho (Crusaders) beat Oliver Kelly (Crusaders) 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-2

OPEN DOUBLES

Michael Ho and Chris Davis (Crusaders) beat Geoff Grange & John Fannin (Graham Spicer) 8-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-5

VETERAN SINGLES

Geoff Grange (Graham Spicer) beat John Fannin (Graham Spicer) 11-13, 11-5, 11-4, 11-3

SUPER VETERAN SINGLES

John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Joel Clancey (Graham Spicer) 11-4, 11-1, 11-6

LADIES SINGLES

Pramila Muthiah (Ewell Cedars) beat Barbara Kirtley (Rosehill) 11-5, 9-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-9

DIVISION 2 SINGLES

Paul Rowley (Deckers) beat Harry Frost (Crusaders) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7

DIVISION 3 SINGLES

Chris Ballard (Ballards) beat Johnson Osonaike (Ballards) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9

DIVISION 4 SINGLES

Chris Davis (Crusaders) beat Fred Fairs (Carshalton LTC) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5

CONSOLATION SINGLES

Johnson Osonaike (Ballards) beat Warren Wise (Rosehill) 10-12, 11-5, 11-5, 11-9

HANDICAP SINGLES

Warren Wise (Rosehill) beat Paul Rowley (Deckers) 49-44

UNDER 18 SINGLES

Michael Ho (Crusaders) beat Mickel Miller (Crusaders) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

UNDER 15 SINGLES

Michael Ho (Crusaders) beat Mickel Miller (Crusaders) 11-5, 11-7, 11-1

 

Closed Championships 2011/12

The 2011/12 Closed Championships will be held on Sunday 19th February 2012 at Graham Spicer Institute, 15 Dukes Avenue, New Malden, KT3 4HL. Booking in is at 9.15. Entry forms are in this handbook and also on the league website It has been decided that whilst the open singles and open doubles will be best of five all other events will be best of three until the semi-finals and finals.

The Under 15 and Under 18 singles will be held separately at Rosehill Table Tennis Club on Wednesday 22nd February 2012 starting at 6.00 and the Ladies Singles will also be held on that evening starting at 7.30. Ladies Singles The Under 15 and Under 18 singles is open to players not
registered in the League.