Latest News.... . SDTTL LEAGUE SUSPENDED FROM WEDNESDAY, 18TH MARCH 2020 Latest News.... RESULTS for SDTTL CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS Latest News.... K/O Cup draw latest now published Latest News.... H/C Cup draw latest now published Latest News....

SDTTL LEAGUE SUSPENDED FROM WEDNESDAY, 18TH MARCH 2020

 

Following the revised policy from the Government regarding the current coronavirus, the Sutton & District Table Tennis League Committee have decided to suspend the League from Wednesday, 18th March until further notice.

 

Further updates regarding League activities will be notified to all members when available.

 

SDTTL League Committee

Closed championship results 2014-15

 

The Annual Championships of the Sutton & District Table Tennis League were recently completed at Graham Spicer's TTC and Rosehill TTC.

Adults Closed Championship Competition results 

Open Singles:
Mickel Miller (Crusaders) beat Geoff Grange (Graham Spicer) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4

Open Doubles:
Mickel Miller & Dean Rose (Crusaders) beat Geoff Grange and John Fannin (Graham Spicer) 7-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4

Veterans Singles:
John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Jeremy Wu (Eldon) 11- 5, 11 – 8, 11 – 2

Super Veterans:
John Fannin (Graham Spicer) beat Fred Fairs (Carshalton LTC) 11-4, 11-1, 11-3

Division 2 Singles:
Michelle McGovern (Ballards) beat Tom Higgs (Carshalton LTC) 12 – 10, 7 - 11 , 11 – 6, 4 - 11, 11 - 2

Division 3 Singles:
Sharif Sabir (Rosehill) beat Frank Ho (Crusaders) 5-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-9

Division 4 Singles:
Robert Pelc (Crusaders) beat Clare Causton (Carshalton LTC) 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6

Ladies Singles:
Michelle McGovern (Ballards) beat Pramila Mathiah (Rosehill) 8 -11, 11- 8, 11- 6, 11 - 8

Handicap Singles:
Siddarth Nirmal (Rosehill) beat Mickel Miller (Crusaders) 49-44

Consolation Singles:
Michelle McGovern (Ballards) beat Luca Musacchio (Rosehill) 11-8, 13 – 11, 11 - 7

 

Junior Closed Championship Competition results

Kushal Patel beat Samuel Pang in a very good final 3-1 to win the under 15s. Guy Webster survives a semi final 4th set tie break and goes on to the final to beat George Wellsmartin in straight sets to take the under 18 title.

UNDER 15s
Group 1          
  P W L F A
Ajithan Amurterajan 3 3 0 6 0
Dilan Patel 3 2 1 4 3
Siddarth  Nirmal  3 1 2 3 4
Roshan Suraraj 3 0 3 0 6
           
Group 2          
  P W L F A
Yasith Senanayake 3 3 0 6 0
Daniil Klimenko 3 2 1 4 2
Michael Coleman 3 1 2 2 4
Luca Montanino 3 0 3 0 6
           
Group 3          
  P W L F A
Kushal Patel 3 3 0 6 1
Kian King 3 2 1 5 2
Verun Jain 3 1 2 2 4
Mert Sark 3 0 3 0 6
           
Group 4          
  P W L F A
Samuel Pang 3 3 0 6 1
Robert Pelc 3 2 1 5 2
Ryan Jeffrey 3 1 2 2 4
Tommy Needham 3 0 3 0 6
           
Quarter Finals          
Ajithan Amurterajan beat Kian King 3-1      
Samual Pang beat Daniil Klimenko 3-0      
Kushal Patel beat Dilan Patel 3-0      
Yasith Senanayake beat Robert Pelc 3-0      
           
Semi Finals          
Samual Pang beat Ajithan Amurterajan 3-1    
Kushal Patel beat Yasith Senanayake 3-1      
           
Final          
Kushal Patel beat Samuel Pang 11-9 7-11 11-7 11-8  
           
UNDER 18s
Group 1          
  P W L F A
Richard Pelc 4 4 0 8 0
Parth Patel 4 3 1 6 3
Luca Musacchio 4 2 2 5 4
Verun Jain 4 1 3 2 6
Michael Coleman 4 0 4 0 8
           
Group 2          
  P W L F A
George Wellsmartin 3 3 0 6 1
Ajithan Amurterajan 3 2 1 5 2
Daniil Klimenko 3 1 2 2 5
James Daily 3 0 3 1 6
           
Group 3          
  P W L F A
Samuel Pang 4 4 0 8 0
Yasith Senanayake 4 3 1 7 4
Andrew Jackson 4 2 2 5 3
Kian King 4 1 3 3 7
Tommy Needham 4 0 4 0 8
           
Group 4          
  P W L F A
Guy Webster 4 4 0 8 0
Kushal Patel 4 3 1 6 2
Robert  Pelc 4 2 2 4 5
Dilan Patel 4 1 3 3 6
Siddarth  Nirmal  4 0 4 0 8
           
Quarter fInals          
Richard Pelc beat Kushaal Patel 3-1      
George Wells-martin beat Yasith Senanayake 3-1    
Samual Pang beat Parth Patel 3-0      
Guy Webster beat Ajithan Amurterajan 3-2      
           
Semi finals          
George Wells-martin beat Richard Pelc 3-2    
Guy Webster beat Samuel Pang 3-2      
           
Final          
Guy Webster beat George Wellsmartin 11-6 11-3 11-5